Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

River Rats Alumni/College Commitments
 

 

Name     College Drafted Now With Highest Level
1988's            
Division 1            
Kevin Quick     University of Michigan Tampa Bay Lightning (3rd round) Dundee (England) NHL
Joe Whitney     Boston College   San Antonio (AHL) NHL
Justin Gates     Providence College      
Brian Flynn     University of Maine   Montreal (NHL) NHL
Josh Rabbani     RPI   ERC Sonthofen 1999 European Pro
Barry Almeida     Boston College   Worcester (ECHL) AHL
Steve Bergin     UConn     SPHL
Austin Mayer     Colgate University     ECHL
Division 3            
Charlie Svoboda     Middlebury College      
Bobby Sullivan     Colby College      
Chris MacDonald     Wesleyan University      
Bryan Rosata     Bowdoin College      
Luke Heller     Wentworth      
Zac Feiden     St. Anselm's      
Brendan Shea     Colby College      
1989's            
Division 1            
Alex Killorn     Harvard University Tampa Bay Lightning (3rd round) Tampa Bay (NHL) NHL
Ben Albertson     University of Vermont      
Division 3            
Bryant Doerrsam     Queen's University (CIS)     SPHL
Paul Jaskot     Trinity College      
Frank O'Connor     Southern New Hampshire      
Wyatte Clark     Hamilton College      
Mike Jangro     St. Michael's College      
1990's            
Division 1            
Wade Megan     Boston University Florida Panthers (5th round) Chicago (AHL) NHL
Will Rayner     Sacred Heart University      
Adam Pawlick     Clarkson University   Pensacola (SPHL) SPHL
Antoine Laganiere     Yale University   Norfolk Admirals (AHL) AHL
Connor Toomey     Merrimack College    

ECHL

Christian Cowles     UMass Lowell      
Cody Sharib     UConn   Indy Fuel (ECHL) ECHL
Micah Williams     Bentley University      
Matt Walsh     Army      
Division 3            
Nick McIntyre     St. Michael's College      
Jackie Bartlett     Colby College      
Dan Mazzei     Suffolk University      
1991's            
Division 1            
Steve Whitney     Boston College     AHL
Mac Bennett     University of Michigan Montreal Canadiens (3rd round) Hamilton (AHL) AHL
Cam Spiro     Boston College   Gentofte (Denmark) Euro
Derek Deblois     University of Michigan   South Carolina (ECHL) AHL
Kevin Sullivan     Union College   Cincinnati (ECHL) ECHL
Jake Goldberg     Brown University   Strasbourg (France) European Pro
Kyle Quick     Brown University      
Danny Biega     Harvard University Carolina Hurricanes (3rd round) Charlotte (AHL) NHL
TJ Powers     Sacred Heart University      
Mike Borge     Brown University      
Greg Tang     Brown University      
Derek Army     Providence College   Milwaukee (AHL)) AHL
Paul Cinquegrana     UConn      
Division 3            
Ian Coleman     Hobart College      
Keith Veronesi     Connecticut College      
Sam Kane     Trinity College      
Mark Higgins     St. Michael's College      
Tyler Holske     Southern New Hampshire      
Sal Tecci     Worcester State      
1992's            
Division 1            
Zack Phillips     St. John SeaDogs (QMJHL) Minnesota Wild (1st round) Iowa (AHL) AHL
Trevor Mingoia     Union College/Providence College   Albany (AHL) AHL
Jonathan Liau     Princeton University      
Jack Riley     Mercyhurst      
Tommy Dwyer     Holy Cross      
Ben Kaplan     Holy Cross      
Zach Shannon     Lewiston (QMJHL)      
Mac Haight
 
    Umass Amherst      
Division 3            
Connor Quinn     Bowdoin      
Peter Mistretta     Williams      
Jordan Nathan     Colby College      
Patrick Curtis     Hamilton College      
Joe Collins     Southern New Hampshire      
Christian Cordier     University of New England      
1993's            
Division 1            
Shayne Gostisbehere     Union College Philadelphia Flyers (3rd round) Arizona (NHL) NHL
Jay Williams     University of Miami (Ohio)   Tulsa (ECHL) ECHL
Corbin McGuire     University of Wisconsin      
Patrick Spano     Yale University   Fayetteville (SPHL) SPHL
Riley Bourbonnais     RPI   Wheeling (ECHL) ECHL
Devin Tringale     Harvard University   GAP (France) Euro Pro
Nick Finn     Holy Cross      
Jake Schechter     Northeastern      
Will Messa     Northeastern      
Holden Anderson     Cornell      
Matt Salhany     Alabama-Huntsville   Reading (ECHL) ECHL
Division 3            
Matt Baldino     Norwich University/UMass Dartmouth   Berlin (FHL) FHL
Tyler Whitney     Trinity College   South Carolina (ECHL) ECHL
Nano Heilbron     Trinity College      
Jim O'Connor     Southern New Hampshire      
Jay Kourkoulis     Bowdoin      
Alex Bonito     Endicott College      
Brad Smelstor     Hamilton College      
Jimmy Harrison     Skidmore College      
Ryan Quinn     University of New England      
Conor Helfrich     Tufts University      
Jared Beckwith     Southern Maine      
1994's            
Division 1            
Jon Gillies     Providence College Calgary Flames (3rd round) Calgary (NHL) NHL
Nick Ellis     Providence College   Bakersfield (AHL) AHL
Niko Rufo     Providence College      
Casey Miller     Sacred Heart University      
Chris Calnan     Boston College Chicago Blackhawks (3rd round) Adirondack (ECHL) ECHL
Mark  Hamilton     University of Maine      
Mitch Nylen     Sacred Heart University   South Carolina (ECHL) ECHL
Zach Sabatini     Sacred Heart University      
Gregg Burmaster     Colorado College     ECHL
David Hallisey     Princeton University     AHL
Cody Champagne     Alabama-Huntsville      
Division 3            
George Hunkele     Williams      
Jordan Jancze     Wesleyan      
Adam Ellison     Amherst College      
James McNamara     Williams      
Shamus Maloney     Endicott College    
Tommy Newton     Stonehill    
Bryan Platt     Manhattanville    
Dan Doherty     Williams      
Max Franklin     Babson      
Luke Griffin     Tufts University      
Mike Russo     Hobart      
Pat Magliano     Southern Maine      
Mason Pulde     Tufts      
1995's            
Division 1            
Anthony Florentino     Providence College Buffalo Sabres (5th Round) Rochester (AHL) AHL
Nolan Vesey     University of Maine Toronto Maple Leafs (6th Round)   AHL
Trevor Yates     Cornell University   Wilkes-Barre (AHL)
Jon Barry     Northeastern    
Derek Barach
 
    Mercyhurst University   Texas (AHL)
Max Luukko     Sacred Heart University    
Dylan McCrory     Bemidji State    
Brendan Soucie     Army   Birmingham (SPHL)
Tim Doherty     University of Maine    
Division 3          
Drew Michals     UMass Dartmouth    
Mitch Allen     Middlebury    
Cullen Geary     Bowdoin    
Cam McCusker     Wesleyan    
Luke Babcock     Wesleyan    
Stephen Morrissey     Williams    
Connor Rodericks     Connecticut College    
KJ Moore     Salve Regina    
1996's            
Division 1            
Miles Gendron     UConn Ottawa Senators (3rd Round) Colorado (AHL) AHL
Brendan Shane     UConn      
Nate Sucese     Penn State   Tucson (AHL) AHL
Zach Tsekos     Sacred Heart University/Clarkson      
Peter Housakos     University of Maine       
Max Kaufman     University of Vermont/BU      
Joe Sacco     University of New Hampshire      
Kevin Darrar     Holy Cross      
Bobby Dray     Blaineville- Boisbrand(QMJHL)      
Division 3            
Chris White     Wesleyan University       
Cody Todesco     Bowdoin      
Nolan Redler     UMass Boston       
Vincent Lima     Wesleyan University      
Sam Topham     Bowdoin       
Tim Allen     Skidmore      
Dom Rovero     Suffolk University      
1997's            
Division 1            
Connor Moore     Boston College   South Carolina (ECHL)

ECHL

Erik Foley     Providence College Winnipeg Jets (3rd round)    
Jacob Bryson     Providence College Buffalo Sabres (4th round) Buffalo (NHL) NHL
Ben Taylor     Brown University      
Max Prawdzik     Boston University      
Vito Bavaro     Sacred Heart University      
Dan Winslow     Quinnipiac University      
Division 3            
Danny Jacobs     Middlebury      
Mike Brown      Bowdoin College      
Liam O'Sullivan     St Anselm's      
Christian Capello     Bowdoin      
Will Somers     Williams       
Bobby Stickles     Stonehill      
Kyle Paquette     Stonehill       
1998's            
Division 1
 
           
Jamie Armstrong     Boston University      
Patrick Harper     Boston University Nashville Predators (5th Round) Chicago (AHL) AHL
RJ Murphy     Harvard University      
Adam Karashik     University of Connecticut      
Ryan Ferland     Princeton University      
Austin Magera     Sacred Heart University      
Marshall Rifai     Harvard University       
Brian Matthews     Yale University      
Sam Hesler     Dartmouth College      
Josh Chapman     Army       
Monte Graham     Boston College       
Jack Moran     University of Maine      
Brendan Hamblett     Bentley University      
Ethan Roswell     Bentley University       
Division 3            
Ryan Heath     Bowdoin College      
Mike Fahie     Middlebury College      
Jake Glod     Johnson and Wales       
Bryan McGrath     University of New England       
1999's            
Division 1            
Reilly Walsh     Harvard University  NJ Devils (3rd Round) Binghamton (AHL) AHL
Ben Mirageas     Providence College NY Islanders (3rd Round)    
Craig Needham    

Providence College

     
Jack Cameron     Dartmouth      
Teddy Wooding     Yale      
Neil Shea     Northeastern      
Patrick Dawson     Sacred Heart University      
Ryan Lovett     Dartmouth University       
Tiger Zhang     Harvard University      
Nick Wildgoose     St Lawrence      
Ben Pirko     Union College       
Michael Callahan     Providence College Arizona Coyotes (5th Round)    
Matt Allen     Union College      
Cam Boudreau     Quinnipiac University      
Marc McLaughlin     Boston College      
Ethan Destefani     Merrimack      
Matt Slick     Holy Cross      
Brian Scoville     Alabama-Huntsville      
John Copeland     Boston University      
Ben Thomas      Union College       
Dom Malatesta     Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)      

Division 3

           
Alex Zafonte     Bowdoin College       
Chris Brown     Bowdoin College      
Gerard Marretta     Trinity College       
Cam Speck     St Michaels       
Grey Owens      Babson College      
Quinn Tucker     Anna Maria College      
Max Rand     Suffolk University       
Owen Rudicus      St Michaels       
Ryan Donnolly     Suffolk University       
             
2000's            
Division 1            
Drew Elser     University of Connecticut      
Drew Bavaro     Bentley University       
Michael Kennedy     Princeton University       
Noah Kim     Air Force       
Stefan Miklakos     Army       
Mac Wiseman     University of Connecticut      
Patrick Keegan     Wisconsin      
Division 3            
Andy Beran     Colby College       
Thomas Kramer     Babson College       
Jack Murphy     St Anselms       
Hunter Sarro     Castleton State       
Tyler Harvey     Connecticut College      
2001's            
Division 1            
Henry Thrun     Harvard University  Anaheim Ducks (4th Round)    
Patrick Moynihan     Boston College NJ Devils (6th Round)    
Tyler Young     Providence College      
Michael Adamson     UMass-Amherst      
Ben Raymond     Colgate University      
Casey Severo     Harvard University       
Brett Bliss     Brown University      
Aidan Connolly     Sacred Heart University      
Brandon Milberg     Sacred Heart University       
Tabor Heaslip     University of Connecticut      
Morgan Winters     University of New Hampshire      
Reese Farrell     Army      
Malik Alishlalov     University of Connecticut      
Ignat Belov     University of Connecticut      
Liam Connors     Holy Cross      
Sam Colangelo     Northeastern University Anaheim Ducks (2nd Round)    
Cam Recchi     St. Thomas      
Division 3            
Colby Bailey     Babson College       
Kevin Buckley      Stonehill College       
2002's            
Division 1            
Owen Fowler     UMass Lowell      
Cole Teleki     Providence College      
Aidan Thompson     University of Denver      
Damien Carfagna     University of New Hampshire       
Nick Marciano     Princeton University       
Nolan Hayes     Sacred Heart University      
Tucker Hartmann     Yale University       
Blake Humphrey     Providence College       
Jarod Crespo    

Penn State University

     
Charlie Spence     Holy Cross      
TJ Semptimphelter     Northeastern University       
Divison 3            
Kyle Heath     Stonehill       
2003's            
Division 1            
Matty Copponi     Merrimack College      
Shane Lachance     Boston University  Edmonton Oilers (6th Round)    
JP Turner     University of New Hampshire      
David Chen     Yale University       
Ethan Mistry     Brown University      
Dom Murphy      Holy Cross       
2004's             
Kurt Gurkan     Yale University      
Michael Murtagh     University of Connecticut       
Michael Fisher     Princeton University